F24 Schweiz AG data protection declaration

Welcome to our website! Thank you for your interest in our company. Protecting your personal data is a matter we take very seriously. We therefore undertake to handle your personal data in a responsible manner. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP); the Swiss Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP); the Swiss Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other Swiss data protection legislation. As regards processing of the personal data of data subjects who are located in the EU, we will, furthermore, comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). With the help of this data protection declaration it is our aim to provide you with comprehensive information concerning how your personal data is processed by F24 Schweiz AG and what your rights are. This data protection declaration covers both the gathering of personal data in the online and the off-line areas and includes personal data which we have received from a variety of sources such as customers, suppliers, business partners, websites, blogs, third-party social networks and events.

 

Personal data is defined as any information which makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes in particular their name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address or IP address.

 

Anonymous data is defined as data which does not contain any personally identifiable data relating to the data subject.

 

Local contact:

F24 Schweiz AG

Samstagernstrasse 45

CH-8832 Wollerau

Switzerland

+41 44 787 30 70 | office_ch@f24.com

 

Data controller and data protection officer as well as EU representative

F24 AG

Ridlerstrasse 57

D-80339 Munich, Germany

datenschutz@f24.com

www.f24.com

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

To begin with, we would like to inform you about your rights as a data subject. These rights are regulated by Art. 15 - 22 GDPR and include:

 

§  The right to information (Art. 15 GDPR),

§  The right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),

§  The right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),

§  The right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),

§  The right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),

§  The right to object to data processing (Art. 21 GDPR).

 

To exercise these rights, please contact: datenschutz@f24.com. This address can also be used if you have any questions concerning data processing by our company or wish to withdraw any consent you have given. Should you believe that processing of your personal data infringes data protection law or that your data protection-related claims have been infringed in any other way, you also have the option of complaining to the relevant supervisory authority. In Switzerland this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB).

 

Rights to object

 

Please note the following with regard to your rights to object – if we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to this data processing at any time without giving reasons. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected to direct marketing. Should you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, then we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. You may object free of charge and without any formal requirements by sending an email to: datenschutz@f24.com or office_ch@f24.com.

 

In the event we are processing your personal data in order to safeguard legitimate interests you may object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your personal situation; the same also applies to profiling which is based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

Categories, sources and origin of data

 

What data we process depends on the relevant context. This depends on whether you have, for example, placed an order online or submitted an enquiry via our contact form; whether you are sending us a job application or are making a complaint. Please note that, where applicable, we also provide information regarding special processing situations at appropriate locations.

 

When you visit our website we will gather and process the following data:

§     Name of the Internet service provider

§     Information about the website from which you came

§     The web browser and operating system which you are using

§     The IP address assigned to you by your Internet service provider

§     Requested files, transmitted data volume, downloads /file export

§     Information about the websites which you request when visiting our website including date and time

 

If you make a contact enquiry about eCall and/or for FACT24 we will gather and process the following data:

§  Salutation, title

§  Name, first name

§  Telephone number

§  Email address* (mandatory)

§  Country

§  Company/Organization

§  Function/Position

§  Industry

§  Street/House number/Postcode/Place

§  Information about the initial contact with FACT24

§  Contact message*

 

If you request a demonstration for FACT24 we will gather and process the following data:

§  Salutation, title

§  Name, first name

§  Telephone number

§  Email address* (mandatory)

§  Country

§  Company/Organization

§  Function/Position

§  Industry

§  Street/House number/Postcode/Place

§  Information about the initial contact with FACT24

 

If we set up a demo account for eCall we will gather and process the following data:

§  Email address

§  Mobile telephone number

 

If you submit a support request for FACT24 we will gather and process the following data:

§  Salutation, title

§  Name, first name

§  Org. ID* (mandatory field)

§  Contractual partner* (Drop-Down) (mandatory field)

§  Telephone number

§  Mobile telephone number* (mandatory field)

§  Email address* (mandatory field)

§  Company/organization

§  Contact message* (mandatory field)

 

If you download a user report we will gather and process the following data:

§     Salutation* (mandatory)

§     Name, first name* (mandatory)

§     Email address* (mandatory)

§     Company/organization

§     Telephone number

 

If you download a white paper, eCall Prepaid Pricelists, eCall Product-Flyer, eCall mTAN-Product-Flyer we will gather and process the following data:

§     Salutation* (mandatory)

§     Name, first name* (mandatory)

§     Email address* (mandatory)

§     Company/organization

§     Telephone number

 

If you submit a webinar registration form we will gather and process the following data:

§  Name, first name

§  Email address* (mandatory field)

 

If you set up a subscription to F24 News (Newsletter) we will gather and process the following data:

§  Salutation

§  Name, first name

§  Email address* (mandatory field)

§  Company/organization

§  Land

 

If you set up a subscription to the blog we will gather and process the following data:

§  Salutation

§  Name, first name

§  Email address* (mandatory field)

§  Company/organization

§  Land

 

If you submit a job application we will gather and process the following data

§  Personal information

§  The documents included with the job application (such as letter of motivation, CV and references)

§  Postal and contact addresses

 

In addition to this, applicants may also provide us with voluntary additional information.

 

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

 

When processing your personal data we will, insofar as applicable, comply with the provisions of the GDPR and all other valid data protection legislation, in particular the FADP and the OFADP. The legal basis for data processing in accordance with European data protection law arises, in particular, from Art. 6 GDPR. We will process your data to establish a business relationship; to comply with contractual and legal obligations; to perform any contract between us; to process job applications; to respond to contact, demonstration or support enquires; within the scope of a blog; to process webinar registrations; within in the scope of subscription to our newsletter; when white papers or user reports are downloaded; to offer products and services and to consolidate the customer relationship, which may also include analysis for marketing purposes and direct marketing. Your consent to data processing may also represent a data protection law-related permission instruction. In such cases we will, before you provide your consent, inform you regarding the purpose of data processing and your right of withdrawal.

 

Should the consent also apply to processing of special categories of personal data, then we will specifically inform you of this on the consent form. Under the provisions of Art. 9 GDPR or Art. 3 (c) DSG, processing of special categories of personal data may only take place if this is legally required and there is no reason to suppose that your legitimate interest in exclusion of processing overrides.

 

Transfer to third parties

 

We will only transfer your personal data if you have specifically consented to this; we are obliged to do so by law or if it is necessary to assert our rights, in particular to assert claims arising from the contractual relationship. Over and above this, we will transfer your personal data to third parties insofar as this is required within the scope of using the website or to perform any services which you have requested. Third-party use of the data forwarded to them for these purposes is strictly restricted to the stated purposes.

Insofar as we use contract processing companies or sub-contractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and implement corresponding technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data as per the relevant legal regulations.

 

Data recipients / Categories of recipients

 

Within our company we ensure that access to your personal data is given only to individuals who require it to perform contractual and legal obligations.

 

In many cases, our technical departments make use of the support of service providers to carry out their tasks. The required data protection law-related contracts have been concluded with all services providers.

 

We will disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

 

•        Company shareholders (cf. legal disclaimer)

•        Service operators

•        Logistics partners

•        Call centres

•        Marketing services

•        Public authorities

 

Third-country transfers / Third-country transfer intent

 

We can submit your data to a service provider or to affiliates outside the European Economic Area; Of course, the legal regulations for the transfer of personal data to third parties are complied with. A transfer of data to third countries (outside the European Union and/or the European Economic Area (EEA)) will only take place insofar as this is required to perform a contractual obligation; is required by law or you have given us your consent to do so. We may transfer your data to a service provider or affiliated company outside the EEA; when doing so we will, of course, comply with the legal regulations for the transfer of personal data to third parties. If the level of data protection in a country in which the data is processed does not correspond to the applicable data protection regulations, then we will ensure by means of a contract that protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland and/or the EEA at all times.

We can submit your data to a service provider or to group companies outside the European Economic Area: Switzerland, USA. Compliance with data protection is ensured by an adequacy decision of the European Commission (Switzerland) respectively by the subjection of our service providers to the EU-US-Privacy Shield and/or the conclusion of EU standard contractual clauses on data protection according to the model of the European Comission.

 

Length of data storage period

 

We will store your data for as long as it is required for the relevant processing purpose. Please note that there are numerous legal archiving and documentation obligations which mean that data may (have to) be stored for a longer period. This applies in particular to commercial or tax law obligations (e.g. the Commercial Code, Tax Code, etc.). Insofar as there are no further archiving and documentation obligations, data will routinely be erased after the purpose has been completed. In addition to this, we may store data if you have given us your permission to do so or if a legal dispute arises and we use evidence within the scope of the statute of limitations.

 

We will, furthermore, erase your personal data if you request us to do so by sending an email to datenschutz@f24.com and we are not subject to legal or contractual archiving and documentation or other security obligations with regard to this data.

 

Secure transfer of your data

 

We implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure the best possible protection of the data which we store against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or the access of unauthorized persons. The level of security is assessed on an on-going basis in cooperation with security experts and revised in line with new security standards. The exchange of data from and to our website is encrypted. We offer HTTPS as the transfer protocol for our web presence, in each case using the current encryption protocols. In addition to this, within the scope of contact forms and job applications we offer our users a content encryption option. Only we are able to decrypt this data. Users also have the option of using alternative communication methods (e.g. postal mail).

 

Automated individual decision-making

We do not use any fully automated decision-making processing processes.

 

Links to other providers

Our website also includes links – which are clearly identified – to the Internet offerings of other companies. Where links to other providers’ websites are offered, we have no influence over their content. We cannot thus accept any liability or give any guarantee for this content. The relevant provider or operator of the site is always responsible for its content. Linked sites were checked for possible legal infringements and obvious legal violations at the time the link was established. Unlawful content was not obvious at the time the link was established. Permanent checking of linked sites cannot, however, be reasonably expected without any concrete indication that a legal violation has taken place. Should legal violations become known, then such links will be removed without delay.

 

Cookies

Our Internet sites use so-called cookies in several places. Cookies serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are automatically installed on your computer and stored by your browser (locally on your hard drive). The cookies which use only store pseudonymized data. When a cookie is activated, it will be assigned an identification number. No assignment of personal data to this identification number is carried out. Your name, IP address or similar data which could allow the cookie to be directly assigned to you are not stored in the cookie. These cookies allow us to analyse how users use our website and design website content in line with user needs. In addition to this, cookies also allow us to measure the effectiveness of a specific ad and to place it, for example, in line with users’ specific interests. This also represents our legitimate interest in data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR / Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR following consent). Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when their period of validity (generally six months) expires or if you delete them yourself before the period of validity expires. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can, however, usually change your browser’s settings if you do not wish to transmit this information. If you do so, you will, however, still be able to use our website’s offering without any restrictions (with the exception of configurators). We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. In addition to this, we use cookie which allow us to analyse how users use our website and design website content in line with user needs. Cookies also allow us to measure the effectiveness of a specific ad and to place it, for example, in line with users’ specific interests. Cookies are stored on the user’s computer, which transmits information to us.

 

We use the following types of cookie:

 

Transient cookies

We use transient cookies. They store a so-called “session ID” which is used to assign various requests made by your browser to the session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the website.

 

Persistent cookies

In addition to this, we use persistent cookies which remain on your computer after the individual session. When you re-visit the website it will automatically recognize that you have already visited us and what your preferred entries and settings are. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and automatically erase themselves after a pre-defined period of time. These files allow us to show you information which is specifically tailored to your interests when you visit the site.

 

Non-personal cookies

Non-personal cookies do not transmit any personal data to us. They include statistics cookies and help us to understand how visitors interact with the website by gathering and reporting information anonymously.

 

Preference cookies

Preference cookies allow a website to remember information which influences how it behaves or looks – e.g. your preferred language or the region in which you are located.

 

Performance Cookies

We use performance cookies to gather information about how you use our services. This helps us to improve our services. We can, for example, use these cookies to identify whether you requested a specific page.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to this, we use the features offered by a number of web analysis services which help us to make our Internet offering and website more interesting for you. For this purpose when you visit our website cookies from partner companies (so-called third-party cookies) will also be installed on your hard drive. For more information about the use of third-party cookies see the “Analysis tools” section below.

 

As the user you thus also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing your Internet browser’s settings you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Any cookies which have already been installed can also be deleted at any time using an Internet browser or other software programme. All standard Internet browsers offer this option.  

 

·        Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

·        Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

·        Google Chrome:  support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

·        Safari: support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

·         Opera: help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/

 

User profiles / Web tracking procedures

We would like to tailor the content of our website as closely to your interests as possible, thus improving our offering. In order to identify your usage preferences and particularly popular areas of websites we use the following analysis tools:

 

Google Analytics Universal

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, resp. if you have your ordinary residence in the EEA or in Switzerland Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.  (“Google”). On the basis of legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR) we use Google Analytics including Universal Analytics features. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse activities on our site across multiple devices (e.g. access from a laptop and then later from a tablet). Doing so makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions from multiple devices to one pseudonymized user ID and thus analyse the user’s activities across multiple devices.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored.

 

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and because of this, provides a guarantee of complying with the European and Swiss data protec-tion law. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

 

We use Google Analytics only with the activated IP anonymization. Herewith Google will abbreviate your IP address within the EU or other states party to the Agreement of EEA before transferring the data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will, on our behalf, use this information to evaluate your use of the website; to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services relating to the website and Internet use for the website operator. Google will not link the IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics to any other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings in your browser software; please however be aware that should you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions offered by this website to their full extent. Over and above this, you can block the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link. The current link is https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Google AdWords

On the basis of our legitimate interest we use the Google Marketing Services online advertising programme “Google AdWords”.

 

When doing so, Google AdWords installs a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”) insofar as you came to our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days; contain no personal data and are thus not used for personal identification. When you visit certain sites and the cookie is still valid, Google and we can identify that you clicked the ad and were taken to this site. Each Google AdWords customer is given a different cookie. It is thus impossible for cookies can be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information gathered with the help of the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided to use the conversion tracking service. We do not receive any information which could be used to identify you personally.

 

The information gathered by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. It is used to assign interest-relevant categories to your browser. These categories are used to display interest-relevant advertising.

 

The Google remarketing feature allows us to address users who have already visited our website. We can thus present our advertising to target groups who are already interested in our products or services.

 

Google Tag Manager

In addition to this, we use the “Google Tag Manager” to integrate Google analysis and marketing services into our website and to manage these services. Google’s Tag Manager is a solution which allows us to manage website tags via a user interface. The Tag Manager tool, which implements the tag, is a cookie-less domain and does not gather personal data. The tool does, however, trigger other tags which can, in certain circumstances, gather data. Google Tag Manager does not, itself, access this data. If domain- or cookie-level deactivation has been carried out, then this will apply to all tracking tags implemented by Google Tag Manager. For more information see the service’s use guidelines.

 

For more information on Google data use for marketing purposes, visit the following site map: www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads. Google’s data protection declaration can be viewed at www.google.com/policies/privacy

If you would like to object to interest-related advertising by Google Marketing Services, then use the setting and opt-out options provided by Google at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

 

Pardot Marketing Automation System (“Pardot MAS”)

This system comprises cookies which are installed on the website by a third party to provide you with content and offerings which are tailored to the preferences which can be identified from information about the websites which you have visited (e.g. a visit to one of this website’s pages or a website which uses the same cookies). We use the Pardot Marketing Automation System (“Pardot MAS”), a special software to gather and analyse use of a website by website users and to send newsletters.

When you visit this website, the Pardot MAS will record your click path, using it to compile an individual usage profile based on a pseudonym. To do so, cookies which are able to recognize your browser are used. By confirming our so-called “cookie acceptance banner” when you first use our website and consenting to the use of cookies (so-called “opt-in”), you are also consenting to the use of Pardot cookies.

You can, however, deactivate the pseudonymized usage profiles at any time by configuring your Internet browser to block cookies from the “pardot.com” domain. This may, however, result in certain limitations in the features and user friendliness of our offering.

In order to provide you with an offering which is tailored to you or with interesting product information and, insofar as you actively consent to this, it is possible to amalgamate your personal data with the data in a pseudonymized usage profile using the cookies which have been installed if you provide personal data – for example by ordering our newsletter or filling out a form. You can object at any time to such use of your personal data, e.g. your name and address, in writing or by email to marketing@f24.com or office_ch@f24.com. You can at any time withdraw your consent, effective for the future.

Newsletters which are transmitted using Pardot MAS contain so-called “Web beacons”. These are tiny graphics which make it possible to analyse user behaviour such as opening and reading of emails and clicking of links. This allows us to make our offering more relevant and interesting for you.

 

Web analysis

The Internet offerings of www.ecall.ch use a corresponding Web analysis tool to analyse user behaviour and identify IP addresses for marketing purposes. Use of this service necessitates transfer of user behaviour data (e.g. IP address, time of access, user behaviour, browser request, etc.) directly to the analysis server and is provided for the sole use of www.ecall.ch. The data gathered is treated as strictly confidential and is not sold or passed on to third parties. If you no longer wish to be identified in future please send an email to optout@permagroup.ch.

 

Hotjar

This website uses the Hotjar Web analysis service of Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company domiciled in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe Tel.: +1 (855) 464-6788).

 

The Hotjar tool helps us to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize our website. Hotjar technology makes it possible to track movement around the website (so-called “heat maps”). Hotjar provides us with information about where the mouse is moved to; which buttons are clicked; where the user scrolls; how big the screen of the device used is; what type of device is used and information about the type of browser used. In addition to this, we receive information about your location (country only) and your preferred language when using our website. This valuable information allows us to make the website even faster and more customer-friendly. Hotjar saves this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we use the information to identify individual users. It is not amalgamated with further data about individual users. Website areas which show your or third parties’ personal data are automatically hidden by Hotjar and can thus at no time be identified by the tool. This analysis is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in optimizing and marketing purposes and the interest-related design of our website.

 

You can object to data processing at any time. To do so, you can use a browser add-on which blocks tracking services or block the installation of cookies using your browser settings. Hotjar also offers every user the option of preventing use of the Hotjar tool with the help of a “Do Not Track header” which stops data about the visit to the relevant website being recorded.

To find the opt-out option visit: www.hotjar.com/opt-out.



crisp.chat service

To improve the user experience in our applications, we use the crisp.chat service offered by Crisp IM SARL, 149 Rue Pierre Semard, 29200 Brest, France (registration number: 83308580600010) to send email messages and for live chats. Crisp IM SARL allows us to respond to users' expectations, to contact them more quickly and directly, and to process their requests. With crisp.chat, we can send users messages via live chat, email, SMS or push messages, where permitted by law. In order for this to be possible, we must synchronise our contact information with users via an interface with Crisp IM SARL. Crisp IM SARL Privacy Policy: crisp.chat/de/privacy/
Crisp IM SARL implements the European Data Protection Basic Regulation: help.crisp.chat/en/article/whats-crisp-eu-gdpr-compliance-status-nhv54c


Use of social media plugins

We use social media plugins on our website. Plugins are small programmes or programme packages which can be used to edit and expand software in line with personal needs. The basic versions of many programmes such as graphics programmes, media players or Internet browsers support the features which normal users need.

 

Our website includes links to our social media profiles on the following social media networks:

 

•        Twitter Inc.,1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

•        YouTube, a Google Inc. service, 1600 Amphitheatre, Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
•        Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA,

•        LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

•        Xing SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

•        Google+, a Google Inc. service, 1600 Amphitheatre, Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

 

When you visit our website and use one of the social plugins included on the site, your browser will establish a direct connection to the social media network’s server. This provides the network with the information that you have visited our website using your IP address and clicked the link. If you click a link to a network while logged on to your account with that network, then our site content can be linked to your profile with the network. This means that the network can directly assign your visit to our website to your user account, thus providing us with your personal data such as name, email, location, list of friends and profile picture. This data allows us to offer certain features on our site. If you would like to prevent this, then you should log off before you click any such links. An assignment will definitely take place if you log on to the relevant network after clicking the link.

 

If you are logged on to a social network via your user account when visiting our website, then the relevant provider can also assign the visit to the site to your user account. If you interact with a plugin the corresponding information will also be sent directly to the relevant operator’s servicer in the USA, where it will be stored. The information will also be published on the relevant social network via your user account and shown to your contacts.

 

Even if you are not logged on to plugin provider’s network when visiting our website, the data gathered by the plugins may, in certain circumstances, be assigned to your corresponding user account. Plugins install a cookie with an identifier every time the website is visited. Since your browser transmits this cookie unrequested to the relevant provider’s server every time you connect to the server, the social networks could, in theory, use this information to create a profile which shows which website the user to whom the identifier applies visited. It could then be possible to subsequently assign the identifier – for example when the user later logs on with the provider – to an individual.

 

Over and above this, you can use the “Block third-party cookies” option in your browser settings to prevent your browser from sending cookies to the relevant social network server. If you use this setting it may, under circumstances, be the case that not only the plugin no longer functions but also other cross-site features of other providers.

 

For more information about the purpose and scope of data gathering and about further processing and use of your personal data see the relevant provider’s privacy information. It also includes more detailed information on your corresponding rights and settings options to protect your privacy as well as on your rights to object to the creation of user profiles:

 

•        http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

•        https://twitter.com/en/privacy

•        https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de 

•        https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

•        https://privacy.xing.com/en 

 

Social media presence

We maintain social media profiles on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Xing.

 

The data which you submit to our social media profiles are published by the social media platform and are at no other time used or processed by us for other purposes. We do, however, reserve the right to erase content where necessary. If need be we will communicate with you via the social media platform. The basis for this is your and our legitimate interest in communicating by these means.

 

Please be aware that the operators of the social media platform use web tracking methods. Web tracking, over which we have no influence, may take place independent of whether you are logged onto or registered with the social media platform.

 

For more information on data processing by the providers of social media platforms see the relevant provider’s data protection declaration:

 

•        www.facebook.com/policy.php

•        twitter.com/de/privacy

•        www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

•        www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

•        privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

 

Contact form / Establishment of contact via email

Our website offers a contact form which can be used to contact us electronically. Should you contact us via the form then we will process the data which you provided on the form to contact you and to answer your questions and requests. When doing so, we will take the principles of data minimization and data avoidance into consideration by only asking you to provide the data which we must have to make contact with you. This information is your email address and the message itself. In addition to this, your IP address will be processed out of technical necessity and for legal protection purposes. All other data fields are voluntary and data may be provided optionally (e.g. for the individual answering of your questions). If you contact us by email then we will use the personal data provided in the email solely for the purpose of processing your enquiry. If you do not use the contact forms offered, then no further data gathering will take place.

 

The basis for processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR). If the contact request serves to perform a contract which you are party to or to carry out measures prior to concluding a contract, then this is an additional basis for processing your personal data(Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR).

 

Newsletter / F24 News

Our website provides an option to subscribe to a free newsletter (F24 News). The email address provided when registering for the newsletter and your name will be used to transmit the personalized newsletter. When doing so, the principles of data minimization and data avoidance will be taken into consideration, since the only mandatory field is the email address (where applicable, also name for the personalized newsletter). The mandatory information is required to send you the newsletter. Voluntary provision of further data allows us to provide you with more focused information. Out of technical necessity and for legal protection purposes your IP address will also be processed when registering for the newsletter.

 

The basis for processing of your personal data following registration for our newsletter is the existence of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR). In order to process your personal data we thus obtain your consent during the registration process and refer to this data protection declaration.

 

When sending out newsletters by email we use the so-called “double opt-in procedure”. This means that we will only send you the newsletter if you have specifically confirmed in advance that we should activate the newsletter service. This is carried out by sending you a confirmation email asking you to click a corresponding link in the email to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter to that email address. You can, of course, unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe option provided in the newsletter, thus withdrawing your consent.

 

Demo enquiry, support enquiry, user report & white paper download, webinar form

Our website offers you the option of sending us a demo enquiry or a support enquiry; downloading our reports or white papers or having webinar recordings sent to you. If you fail to provide us with all the mandatory information required we will not, unfortunately, be able to respond. In such cases you can make use of our alternative communication channels. Providing us with the mandatory information only will not result in any legal disadvantages for you.

 

The basis for processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR).

The data submitted to carry out each action will be processed solely for the purpose of carrying out the relevant action which you initiated. When doing so, the principle of data minimization will be taken into consideration. Out of technical necessity and for legal protection purposes your IP address will also be processed when carrying out each action.

 

Advertising purposes for existing customers

F24 Schweiz AG and F24 are interested in maintaining good customer relations with you and providing you with information and offers regarding our products / services (product-related promotion campaigns; product updates; invitations to webinars and events). We will thus process your data in order to send you corresponding information and offers by email. The basis for this is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR). If you do not wish this, then you can object at any time to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; the same also applies for profiling, insofar as it is connected to direct marketing.

Should you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, then we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. You may object without giving reasons; free of charge and without any formal requirements. Where possible please send an email to F24 Marketing, office_ch@f24.com or a letter to F24 AG, Ridlerstrasse 57, D-80339 Munich, Germany.

 

Online job applications

When you apply for a job with us we will process your personal data to evaluate your application. Within the scope of the application procedure we will, in addition to information about your person, also process information about your training; professional experience and skills; postal and contact addresses; and the documents included with the job application such as letter of motivation, CV and references. Applicants may also voluntarily provide additional information. This data will be stored, evaluated, processed or internally forwarded solely within the scope of your job application. It may also be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). In such cases it will not be possible to draw conclusions about individual persons.

 

Processing may also be carried out electronically. This will, in particular, be the case if you submit corresponding application documents to us using electronic means such as email.

 

Your application details will be stored separately from the other user data and not be amalgamated with it.

 

The basis for processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in processing of your job application (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR).

 

You may object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to the contact person named in the job advertisement or to the email address hr_ch@f24.com. In such cases we will not evaluate your application any further and will return the documents to you or erase them.

 

Should we conclude an employment contract with you, then the data submitted will be stored for the purpose of carrying out the working relationship in line with legal regulations.

 

Should the application procedure be unsuccessful, then your personal data will be stored for a further 6 months for documentation purposes, following which it will be erased insofar as you have not consented to our using your data for further job application procedures and, in conjunction with this, to our contacting you again. You may at any time withdraw this consent retroactively. You can send your withdrawal to the email address hr_ch@f24.com or to the email address given in the job advertisement.

 

Use of the website by minors

The website is aimed at adults. Minors, in particular children under 16 years of age, are forbidden to submit personal data to us or to register for a service without the consent and/or agreement of their parents or guardians. Should we establish that such data has been submitted to us, then it will be erased. The parents (or the legal representative) of the child can contact us and request erasure or unsubscription. To do so we will require a copy of an official document which identifies you as a parent or guardian.

 

Supplementary note on the data security of our website; our data processing infrastructure and our 4 products – security principles which relate to more than just processing of personal data via our website:

Our website offers you the option of purchasing our products FACT24 and eCall online. In addition to the relevant product information we would thus like to make you aware of our security principles, which form the general basis for both operation of our website and also our data processing infrastructure and are also applied to our products. Protecting your data is a matter which we take very seriously. We implement appropriate data security measures to ensure the best possible protection of your data. To protect the data of our employees/customers/suppliers which we store against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or the access of unauthorized persons we have implemented corresponding technical and organizational measures. The level of security is assessed on an on-going basis in cooperation with security experts and revised in line with new security standards. Systems are protected using continuously updated virus scanners and firewalls; all data transmitted to F24 Schweiz AG via the Internet is protected using encryption. We guarantee all required precautions to protect your data against misuse and third-party access. Systems are protected using continuously updated virus scanners and firewalls; all data transmitted to F24 Schweiz AG via the Internet is protected using SSL encryption. Compliance with data protection regulations, both internally and externally (BDSG, TDG, non-disclosure agreements) and individually negotiated agreements are a matter of course for us. As an application service provider, the IT/telecommunications infrastructure and its smooth functioning are at the heart of our quality management. FACT24 and eCall are thus based on a comprehensive security and back-up concept with redundant structuring of the entire process chain. This means that all system components included in the alarm system and the infrastructure are redundant. The availability of our services (99.99%) is thus guaranteed even in the event of maintenance or disruption and meets our high security requirements.

 

Amendment of the data protection declaration

The company may supplement or amend this data protection declaration at any time. All amendments and supplements are at the sole discretion of the company. The current valid version dates from February 2019.